Avocado Carrier Oil, cosmetic grade and refined. Rich, skin & hair nutrition, penetrates dry skin and hair
Avocado is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit. Our avocado is refined for purity and beautifully rich.
We offer two types of Avocado oil, this Avocado oil (refined) is most suited for use within cosmetics and as part of a massage oil blend, where it will blend well and add richness to your cosmetic preparations. If you are looking for a rich massage oil, then you may like to take a look at our Organic Cold Pressed Avocado which is a vibrant Avocado Green and has thick moisturising properties.
This ultra rich oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids.
Throughout history avocado oil has been renowned to have healing and regenerating properties. It is very useful when treating sun, climate or chemical damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished. It is reported to help regenerate and rejuvenate the skin as well as soften the skin tissue. Avocado oil is well known as a nutrient for penetrating dry skin and resolving other skin problems.
Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
12 – 14 months
Colour – Light Green / Yellow / Golden
Odour – Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids – 0.04%
Peroxide Value – 0.60
Saponification Value – 188
Iodine Value – 82
Specific Gravity – 0.98
pH – 4.04
See also our Cold Pressed Avocado oil for a thicker and more nutrient rich oil, which is more suited for use in final cosmetics such as Body Butters.
Avocado Carrier Oil (Refined)
Linoleic – 11.75%
Linolenic – 0.58%
Oleic – 65.18%
Palmitic – 14.60%
Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.
Wonderful in hair care, mix with conditioner base to create a beautifully rich hair treatment, blend with other carrier oils around 5% to richen and provide deep moisturisation.
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Weight: 0.15 kg
- Contraindications: N/A
- Country of Origin: Mexico
- Latin Name: Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
- Part of Plant Used: Seed
- Purity: 100% Pure
- Scent: Slight fatty acid and sweet
- Skin Properties: This ultra rich oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E, excellent moisturising, skin and hair conditioning properties
- Key Benefits: Moisturising
- HS Code: 33049900
- HS Description: Avocado Oil for cosmetic use
- HS Country: GB
- HS Composition: Oil