Borage Seed Carrier Oil, Cold Pressed for the richest commercial plant source of Omega 6
Borage Seed Oil
We contract with local farmers here in the UK to produce our own Borage seed crop. The plant was originally a native weed but has been cultivated for both seed oil and for herbal infusions over the last 20 years.
The beautiful star-shaped purple flower has given rise to the other name by which this product is known: ‘Starflower oil’. The oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids and in particular it is well known as being the richest commercial plant source of GLA, an Omega 6 Fatty Acid which is a key ‘building brick’ in production of the body’s regulatory hormones; it has also been shown to be effective in the treatment of dry/damaged skin tissue. The oil rich seed is pressed and extracted using traditional techniques, the crude oil obtained is then refined to yield a pale yellow, low odour product ideal for both dietary and cosmetic applications
Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
10 – 12 months
Colour Yellow with a very faint green hue
Odour Characteristic – Heavily scented oil
Free Fatty Acids – 0.235%
Heavy Metals – None Detected
Peroxide Value – 0.75%
Non-Saponifiables – 0.78%
Saponification Value – 187.1
Specific Gravity – 0.917
See also our Refined Avocado oil for a lighter oil that is more suited for direct skin use.
Borage Seed Carrier Oil
Oleic – 64.2%
Palmitic – 5.0%
Linoleic – 28.3%
Linolenic – 0.2%
Vitamin A Vitamin B1 Vitamin B2 Vitamin B6 Vitamin D Vitamin E, High in GLA & Omega-6 fatty acids
Make super nourishing oils, suitable for facial use by blending 10% Borage Seed with light oils such as Camellia and Coconut.
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Weight: 0.15 kg
- Contraindications: N/A
- Country of Origin: United Kingdom
- Latin Name: Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
- Part of Plant Used: Seed
- Purity: 100% Pure
- Scent: Heavy Fatty Acid Scent
- Skin Properties: The richest commercial plant source of GLA, an Omega 6 Fatty Acid which is a key ‘building brick’ in production of the body’s regulatory hormones; it has also been shown to be effective in the treatment of dry/damaged skin tissue.
- Key Benefits: Omega 6 Dry Skin
- HS Code: 33049900
- HS Description: Borage Seed Oil
- HS Country: GB
- HS Composition: Plant Oil