Calendula Carrier Oil

£6.00 - £510.00

MSRP:

SKU: 5060233381555X
Carrier Oil Sizes

Product Description

Calendula Carrier Oil, naturally rich in Salicylic acid a natural skin repairer. Ideal suited to stretch mark blends with Rosehip and Sweet Almond

Calendula Carrier Oil

Infused Marigold flowers in Sunflower Oil

Suitability

Calendula oil is renowned for its calming and soothing properties on the skin and helps to fight excess oil.

Calendula Carrier Oil can be used alone, but is best added to other carrier oils such as Grapeseed or Sweet Almond, we recommend at a ratio of around 10 – 20% depending upon the desired effect.

An effective blend for post pregnancy stretch marks can be made with a combination of Calendula, Sweet Almond, Rosehip & Sea Buckthorn.

Latin Name

Calendula officinalis (Calendula) Flower, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Extraction Method

Infused

Country of Origin

UK

Average Shelf Life

12 – 14 months

Oil Specification

Colour – Pale yellow to clear
Odour – Bland
Free Fatty Acids – 0.07%
Peroxide Value – 0.46
Saponification Value – 186
Iodine Value – 88
Specific Gravity – 0.93
Refractive Index – 1.55
pH- 4.08

Fatty Acids

Linoleic – 16.29%
Oleic – 74.48%
Palmitic – 4.38%
Stearic – 2.16%

Natural Contents

Vitamin A Vitamin B1 Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6 Vitamin E (small amount), Salicylic Acid

Tip

Blend Calendula Oil with Sea Buckthorn, Sweet Almond and Rosehip to make a beautiful Stretch Mark Oil, use without essential oils before the baby, but after the baby add oils of Lavender and Chamomile aid quick recovery.

Calendula Oil the description and propertiees

Calendula Carrier Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.15 kg
  • Contraindications: N/A
  • Country of Origin: UK
  • Latin Name: Calendula officinalis (Calendula) Flower, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
  • Part of Plant Used: Flowering Tops
  • Purity: 100% Pure
  • Scent: Bland to Sweet Scent
  • Skin Properties: Calendula oil is renowned for its calming and soothing properties on the skin and helps to fight excess oil. Useful in stretch mark preparations
  • Key Benefits: Salicylic acid repair
  • HS Code: 33019090
  • HS Description: Calendula Oil for Cosmetic Use
  • HS Country: GB

0 reviews