Camellia Seed Carrier Oil

£4.00 - £500.00

MSRP:

SKU: 5060233381562X
Carrier Oil Sizes

Product Description

Camellia Seed Oil (White Tea) a light oil, easily absorbed and rich in Vitamin A to naturally regenerate the skin

Camellia Oil

Cold pressed from wild Camellia Seeds Camellia has been renowned for anti-aging properties since the dawn of time.

Suitability

Camellia oil can be applied on the face, on the neck and on the hands. It has excellent skin and hair conditioning properties and presents skin restructuring and moisturising virtues.

Camellia seed oil is high in Oleic acid. It has been used in Japan for centuries to moisturise and condition the skin, hair and nails. Camellia oil is a nourishing addition to creams for dry, damaged skin, hair conditioners, scalp treatments, eye creams and after sun skin care products. It can be used in any proportion.

Camellia oil is similar in viscosity to Jojoba. It penetrates quickly and can be used alone on the skin, hair and nails.

Camellia oil is one of the most rapidly absorbed oils, making it an excellent choice as a facial oil.

The light nature of Camellia oil along with its high nutrient and non pore blocking composition make it ideal for use as a baby massage oil.

Camellia blends well with Sweet Almond oil to make a wonderful massage oil

Latin Name

Camellia kissi (Camellia) Seed Oil

Extraction Method

Cold pressed from wild Camellia Seeds

Country of Origin

China

Average Shelf Life

12 – 15 months

Oil Specification

Colour – Yellow to Red to Green
Odour – Bland
Free Fatty Acids – 0.07%
Peroxide Value – 0.46
Saponification Value – 186
Iodine Value – 88
Specific Gravity – 0.93
Refractive Index – 1.55
pH – 4.08

Fatty Acids

Oleic – 85%
A rich source of Omega 3, 6, 9, Polyphenols

Natural Contents

Camellia oil contains vitamins A, B and E as well as phosphorus, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium.

Tip

Camellia is one of our favourite oils and we take great care to source the finest. Use it alone as a fantastic facial oil (a favourite of many stars), or blend with a little Sea Buckthorn to make a truly fantastic facial and neck oil.

If you offer Indian Head using oils, Camellia Oil is the perfect oil, light and conditioning to the hair and scalp it will leave your client feeling invigorated and relaxed with a fantastic shine.

Camellia Seed Oil

Camellia Carrier Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.15 kg
  • Contraindications: N/A
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Latin Name: Camellia kissi (Camellia) Seed Oil
  • Part of Plant Used: Seed
  • Purity: 100% Pure
  • Scent: Light, Spicy, Deep and Warm with Musky undertones
  • Skin Properties: Camellia oil can be applied on the face, on the neck and on the hands. It has excellent skin and hair conditioning properties and presents skin restructuring and moisturising virtues. Camellia seed oil is high in Oleic acid. It has been used in Japan
  • Key Benefits: Facial Rejuvenation
  • HS Code: 33012990
  • HS Description: Camellia Oil for cosmetic use
  • HS Country: GB

0 reviews