Cocoa Butter Organic Refined

£8.00 - £11.50

MSRP:

SKU: 5060233382101X
Size

Product Description

Cocoa butter is a wonderful natural emollient. It can be used alone or combined in creams, lotions and shower gels to create moisturising and skin softening treatments

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, natural pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean.

It is used to make chocolate, biscuits, baked goods, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.

Uses

Cocoa butter is a wonderful natural emollient moisturiser which is rich in vitamins and minerals. It is wonderful when dealing with dry and chapped skin and can be used in both skin preparations and lip balms. Cocoa butter is rich in anti-oxidants.

Cocoa butter can be blended into a product to create a cream or can be used alone on the skin, where it is particularly suited to sensitive skin types.

Adding cocoa butter to your blend can slightly preserve the shelf life as it is a natural preservative.

Inci Name

Theobroma cacao

Extraction Method

Cocoa butter is obtained from either whole cacao beans or chocolate liquor (also known as cocoa liquor). Chocolate liquor is pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids. The Broma process is used to extract cocoa butter from ground cacao beans. The cocoa butter is partially deodorised to remove the pungent element, leaving a natural slightly chocolate scent.

Shelf Life

30 – 36 months

PLEASE NOTE: We do not sell our cocoa butter for internal consumption.

cocoa_butter_organic.jpg

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.4 kg
  • Country of Origin: Ghana
  • Inci: Theobroma cacao
  • Scent: Very Light Cocoa
  • Skin Properties: Emollient, Moisturising, Rejuvenating, Regenerative
  • Key Benefits: Natural Emollient
  • HS Code: 33049990
  • HS Description: Cocoa Butter Cosmetic
  • HS Country: GBR

0 reviews