Fig Extract contains B-complex vitamins, Vitamin C and essential minerals for a healthy lifestyle, making it ideally suited to luxurious formulations for those with a busy and sometimes stressful lifestyle
Figs used for our Fig Extract are mainly cultivated in Turkey. The fruits are dried, if necessary chopped, extracted with a blend of water and ethanol and filtrated. The filtrate is concentrated by distillation and thereby the ethanol is completely removed. The concentrated extract is prepared in a mixture of glycerin, water and preservatives and clear filtrated after an individual ripening time. Fig extract is useful as an effective natural emollient ingredient in formulations.
The main Active Ingredients in Fig Extract
Calcium, phosphorous, iron, sodium potassium, Vitamin A, traces of B-complex vitamins and Vitamin C
Products to use Fig Extract in
Fig extract is suitable for use in the following products
Luxurious products that suit products aimed at people with busy and sometimes stressful lifestyles.
Fig extract is produced exclusively for use in cosmetic formulations. Cosmetic Fig Extract will work in all formulation types from Cream Emulsions to Shower and Bath Surfactants.
How to Use Fig Extract
The extract can be added to creams, lotions, foaming products (skin and hair) winter skin care, anti-aging products, after sun products, rinse off and oral care either as part of the production process of your own cosmetics or by adding to the Naturallythinking range of Cosmetic bases.
We recommend adding Fig Extract extract to the final formulation when the temperatures are below 40c to ensure efficacy of ingredient.
The extract should be used between 0.1% and 2%
Glycerin, Water (Aqua), Ficus Carica (Fig) Fruit Extract
Country of Origin
Not for internal use
- Weight: 0.1 kg
- Purity: 100% Pure
- SkinLogo: 3
- Key Benefits: Vitamin B Complex, Hair strength, emollient, antioxidant, Luxury
- Traditional Physical Properties: Antioxidant
- Traditional Emotional Use: Health and Joy
- Traditional Skin Use: Balance sebum production and reduce water loss
- Soluble in Water: Yes
- Soluble in Oil: No
- Soluble in Alcohol: Yes
- HS Code: 13021990
- HS Description: Fig extract for cosmetic use
- HS Country: GB
- HS Composition: Liquid