Macadamia Carrier Oil is deeply emollient and rich in Omega 7 a wonderful oil for for feet and dry skin
A faint odour of Macadamia nuts remain from this oil extracted from the Macadamia nut. The Macadamia is a tropical evergreen tree. The trees produce an abundance of small fragrant white or pale pink flowers, each of which may mature into 1 to 20 fruits. The leathery outer shell splits at maturity revealing the nut or seed.
Macadamia nut is highly emollient and deeply moisturising and has a very good stability at temperature.
The high emollients and the high quantity of omega 7 make it perfect in skincare where it is very compatible with the skin and hair.
In skincare Macadamia is perfect for facial and body moisturisers and comes into its own when mixed with a cream for reflexologists where a highly nutritious but slow absorbing cream can be created. Use in hair products to smooth down hair follicles
Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil
Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
2 – 3 years
Color – Mid
Odor – Low nutty odour
Oleic acid: 60%
Palmitoleic acid 19%
Linoleic acid 1-3%
Linolenic acid 1-2%
Omega-3 and Omega-6, Very High Omega 7
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals
The king of oils for the feet, a reflexologists friend. Combine with massage cream to make a most wonderful reflexology foot nourishing cream.
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Weight: 0.15 kg
- Contraindications: N/A
- Country of Origin: Kenya
- Latin Name: Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil
- Part of Plant Used: Seed
- Purity: 100% Pure
- Scent: Mid with slight Nutty aroma
- Skin Properties: Macadamia nut is highly emollient and deeply moisturising and has a very good stability at temperature. The high emollients and the Omega 7 make it perfect in skincare where it is very compatible with the skin and hair. In skincare Macadamia is perfe
- Key Benefits: Super Emollient
- HS Code: 33049900
- HS Description: Macadamia oil for cosmetic use
- HS Country: GB
- HS Composition: Plant Oil