Melissa Floral Water

Naturallythinking

£3.00 - £100.00

MSRP:

SKU: 5060233381852X
Size

Product Description

https://lib.getshogun.com/lazysizes/2.0.0/shogun-lazysizes.js

Melissa floral water is astringent whilst providing calming relief to the senses, transform your micellar water

Melissa Floral Water

Melissa is a genus of perennial herbs in the Lamiaceae, native to Europe and Asia. The name Melissa is derived from the Greek for honeybee, owing to the abundance of nectar in the flowers. The stems are square, like most other plants in the mint family.

window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS = window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS || new Array();
window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS.push({ hoverImage: ”, uuid: ‘s-06df71e5-1407-45d3-9a90-07a6fe4d112a’ })

Characteristics of Melissa Floral Water

The water has a lovely gentle lemon-like scent, sometimes described as grassy. It is enjoyed for its sweet and calming aroma. It blends well in toners.

Transform Micellar Water

Add 20% Melissa water to your Micellar water formulation and feel the benefits.

Common Uses of Melissa Floral Water

Melissa is an astringent floral water that is refreshing without being overpowering. Lemon floral water blends easily with other floral waters to make a fresh, summer-like perfume.

Skin

Melissa floral water is often used in skin care products thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It can help reduce redness and puffiness while calming any irritation or itchiness. It’s also great for treating acne-prone skin because it helps fight bacteria that cause breakouts. Plus, its light scent can leave your skin feeling refreshed and invigorated all day long.

Mind

In addition to its skin care benefits, melissa floral water can also be used for aromatherapy. Its sweet aroma will help you relax and clear your mind, which can make it easier to stay focused during stressful times. Plus, its calming scent can help promote better sleep when diffused in a bedroom or spritzed on sheets and pillows before bedtime.

Hair

Melissa floral water isn’t just good for skin—it’s great for hair too! Its antiseptic properties make it an effective treatment for dandruff and other scalp conditions like itching or flaking. Plus, its antibacterial qualities can help remove excess dirt buildup from the scalp that could be causing damage or irritation to your hair follicles. Finally, its soothing effects are great for taming frizz and adding shine to dull locks!

Aroma

Fresh and uplifting, it blends well with other Floral waters and in product blends to create perfume-like scents.

Precautions when using Melissa Floral Water

Not for internal use

Melissa Floral Water Technical Information

Criteria Information

Latin Name

Melissa officianalis

Inci

Melissa officinalis (Melissa) Floral Water

Plant Family

Lamiaceae

Extraction Method

Steam distillation

Country of Origin

United Kingdom

Shelf Life

12 months

Cas No.

014-71-9/532-32-1

Einecs No.

Technical Documents

Please see the Technical Tab below for SDS, Allergens information and IFRA Certificates

Use Melissa floral water as part of a hair tonic to promote healthy hair growth

Using your floral water

Many use Floral waters to formulate toners for the skin, and many choose Naturallythinking floral waters as uniquely we sell fresh floral water that is alcohol and preservative-free.

The most common uses of our floral waters are:

  • Skin Toner
  • Base in moisture creams and lotions
  • Base in Gels
  • Hair Tonics
  • Spritzers
  • For addition to clays in face masks

 

Preserving your floral water

Our floral waters are sold unpreserved, to enable you maximum flexibility in formulation. If you wish to extend the life of your floral water, you can preserve your floral water using a water soluble preservative. From the Naturallythinking range, the following preservatives are suitable

window.__shgProductInits = window.__shgProductInits || new Array();
window.__shgProductCallbacks = window.__shgProductCallbacks || {};
window.__shgProductComponent = window.__shgProductComponent || {};
window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-059dc6a0-dfe4-4840-90c9-7b2362bf596a”] = new Array();

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-059dc6a0-dfe4-4840-90c9-7b2362bf596a”].push({
cb: “title”,
data: {
uuid: “s-cd9780a7-2982-4a81-903b-40caff68e485”
}
});

Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol a broad spectrum preservative to add to cosmetic products

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-059dc6a0-dfe4-4840-90c9-7b2362bf596a”].push({
cb: “image”,
data: {
uuid: “s-7d9aa460-986b-433d-866b-5041ab970106”,
imageOffsetTop: 4302,
LAZY_LOAD_OFFSET_TOP: 750,
LAZY_LOAD_ENABLED: true
}
});

window.__shgProductInits.push({
uuid: “s-059dc6a0-dfe4-4840-90c9-7b2362bf596a”,
platform: “big_commerce”,
currency: “GBP”,
staticVariant: false,

moneyFormat: {“GBP”:{“currency”:”GBP”,”currency_symbol”:”£”,”currency_symbol_location”:”left”,”decimal_places”:2,”decimal_separator”:”.”,”thousands_separator”:”,”}},

productUrl: “https://getshogun.com/api/products”,
authToken: “eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiJ9.eyJzaXRlX2lkIjoiN2E0MmU0ZWMtZWVlZC00MzNlLWE0NDgtZWM2ZDMwZDM0M2E4IiwicHJvZHVjdF9pZCI6IjczMSJ9.d_vXliM4-jVdj9WIp9hIfWik5lw6dpuYKXaKCPiAAXY”,

productHandle: “dehydroacetic-acid-benzyl-alcohol-gfecosafe-preservative-eco-equivelent”,
productVariantId: 1139

});

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-059dc6a0-dfe4-4840-90c9-7b2362bf596a”].push({
cb: “box”,
data: {
uuid: “s-059dc6a0-dfe4-4840-90c9-7b2362bf596a”
}
});

window.__shgProductInits = window.__shgProductInits || new Array();
window.__shgProductCallbacks = window.__shgProductCallbacks || {};
window.__shgProductComponent = window.__shgProductComponent || {};
window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-0326655a-877b-4493-877b-2874f43bf827”] = new Array();

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-0326655a-877b-4493-877b-2874f43bf827”].push({
cb: “title”,
data: {
uuid: “s-70b7bafd-34bb-406b-8ab1-597bab9767ac”
}
});

Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol a broad spectrum preservative to add to cosmetic products

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-0326655a-877b-4493-877b-2874f43bf827”].push({
cb: “image”,
data: {
uuid: “s-c9cecfb9-9c5f-4fd6-972b-e1d8d6b0dd28”,
imageOffsetTop: 4293,
LAZY_LOAD_OFFSET_TOP: 750,
LAZY_LOAD_ENABLED: true
}
});

window.__shgProductInits.push({
uuid: “s-0326655a-877b-4493-877b-2874f43bf827”,
platform: “big_commerce”,
currency: “GBP”,
staticVariant: false,

moneyFormat: {“GBP”:{“currency”:”GBP”,”currency_symbol”:”£”,”currency_symbol_location”:”left”,”decimal_places”:2,”decimal_separator”:”.”,”thousands_separator”:”,”}},

productUrl: “https://getshogun.com/api/products”,
authToken: “eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiJ9.eyJzaXRlX2lkIjoiN2E0MmU0ZWMtZWVlZC00MzNlLWE0NDgtZWM2ZDMwZDM0M2E4IiwicHJvZHVjdF9pZCI6IjcxOSJ9.kwMeA-YwKZ2ntV3c-YLQCT3Vyyu10LWQi-1hkwhOzsw”,

productHandle: “sodium-benzoate-potassium-sorbate”,
productVariantId: 1087

});

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-0326655a-877b-4493-877b-2874f43bf827”].push({
cb: “box”,
data: {
uuid: “s-0326655a-877b-4493-877b-2874f43bf827”
}
});

Mixing your preservative

Mix either preservative at 1% into the floral water. If you use Sodium benzoate & Potassium sorbate, you will need to lower the pH of the floral water to under 5 by using Citric acid / Lactic acid before addition to ensure efficacy. Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol requires no pH adjustment.

Melissa Floral Water

https://cdn.getshogun.com/js-2023-01-13/global-assets-af6a1373b6122981aeef291e677c8727a2cb5f80.js

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.15 kg
  • Scent: Grass like
  • SkinLogo: 3
  • Skin Type: All Skin Types
  • Key Benefits: Skin Tightening
  • HS Code: 33012949
  • HS Description: Melissa floral water for cosmetic use
  • HS Country: GB
  • HS Composition: Liquid

0 reviews