Peppermint Floral Water

Naturallythinking

£3.00 - £100.00

MSRP:

SKU: 5057653000999X
Size

Product Description

https://lib.getshogun.com/lazysizes/2.0.0/shogun-lazysizes.js

Peppermint water is cooling, antiseptic and useful on burns and sunburns. Grown and distilled by Naturallythinking on the Surrey Hills

Peppermint Floral Water

Our floral water is distilled from the Peppermint that we grow organically at our Surrey Farm.

window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS = window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS || new Array();
window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS.push({ hoverImage: ”, uuid: ‘s-375fb7f0-bc69-479e-9516-fc3e73b5835f’ })

Characteristics of Peppermint Floral Water

Peppermint has a sharp odour that is cooling and refreshing.

Common Uses of Peppermint Floral Water

Peppermint floral water is also known as hydrosol, and it is created when steam distilling essential oils. It is a byproduct of the essential oil production process and retains many of the same properties as the original plant material. It can be used on its own or combined with other ingredients to create an even more potent solution. This type of water has been used for centuries in traditional medicines for its soothing and healing properties.

This powerful water has numerous benefits that make it an excellent choice for those looking to improve their wellbeing. Here are some of the most notable benefits associated with peppermint floral water:

Skin

Peppermint has a characteristic cooling action on the skin upon application.

It can reduce redness caused by acne and helps to regulate oil production in your complexion, without over-drying your skin.

Peppermint water can help reduce inflammation – Peppermint floral water contains anti-inflammatory compounds, which can help reduce swelling and discomfort in the body. This makes it a great option for those who suffer from chronic inflammation or injury-related pain.

Mind

Peppermint water boosts energy levels – When applied topically, peppermint floral water may help increase alertness, focus, and overall energy levels due to its refreshing aroma. It also helps fight off fatigue by stimulating blood flow throughout the body.

Aroma

Peppermint has a sharp odour that is cooling and refreshing.

Precautions when using Peppermint Floral Water

Not for internal use

Peppermint Floral Water Technical Information

Criteria Information

Latin Name

Mentha piperita

Inci

Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Floral Water

Plant Family

Lamiaceae

Extraction Method

Steam distillation

Country of Origin

UK

Shelf Life

12 monts

Cas No.

84082-70-2

Einecs No.

282-015-4

Technical Documents

Please see the Technical Tab below for SDS, Allergens information and IFRA Certificates

Peppermint can reduce redness caused by acne and helps to regulate oil production in your complexion

Using your floral water

Many use Floral waters to formulate toners for the skin, and many choose Naturallythinking floral waters as uniquely we sell fresh floral water that is alcohol and preservative-free.

The most common uses of our floral waters are:

  • Skin Toner
  • Base in moisture creams and lotions
  • Base in Gels
  • Hair Tonics
  • Spritzers
  • For addition to clays in face masks

 

Preserving your floral water

Our floral waters are sold unpreserved, to enable you maximum flexibility in formulation. If you wish to extend the life of your floral water, you can preserve your floral water using a water soluble preservative. From the Naturallythinking range, the following preservatives are suitable

window.__shgProductInits = window.__shgProductInits || new Array();
window.__shgProductCallbacks = window.__shgProductCallbacks || {};
window.__shgProductComponent = window.__shgProductComponent || {};
window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-dd840d48-b6dc-462d-80af-7e42fdd8d6b5”] = new Array();

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-dd840d48-b6dc-462d-80af-7e42fdd8d6b5”].push({
cb: “title”,
data: {
uuid: “s-17748b2a-3717-456a-84a4-8aa60c35c238”
}
});

Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol a broad spectrum preservative to add to cosmetic products

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-dd840d48-b6dc-462d-80af-7e42fdd8d6b5”].push({
cb: “image”,
data: {
uuid: “s-4c3c115e-f35e-4b3e-a9f7-0e783b66cfb7”,
imageOffsetTop: 7150,
LAZY_LOAD_OFFSET_TOP: 750,
LAZY_LOAD_ENABLED: true
}
});

window.__shgProductInits.push({
uuid: “s-dd840d48-b6dc-462d-80af-7e42fdd8d6b5”,
platform: “big_commerce”,
currency: “GBP”,
staticVariant: false,

moneyFormat: {“GBP”:{“currency”:”GBP”,”currency_symbol”:”£”,”currency_symbol_location”:”left”,”decimal_places”:2,”decimal_separator”:”.”,”thousands_separator”:”,”}},

productUrl: “https://getshogun.com/api/products”,
authToken: “eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiJ9.eyJzaXRlX2lkIjoiN2E0MmU0ZWMtZWVlZC00MzNlLWE0NDgtZWM2ZDMwZDM0M2E4IiwicHJvZHVjdF9pZCI6IjczMSJ9.d_vXliM4-jVdj9WIp9hIfWik5lw6dpuYKXaKCPiAAXY”,

productHandle: “dehydroacetic-acid-benzyl-alcohol-gfecosafe-preservative-eco-equivelent”,
productVariantId: 1139

});

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-dd840d48-b6dc-462d-80af-7e42fdd8d6b5”].push({
cb: “box”,
data: {
uuid: “s-dd840d48-b6dc-462d-80af-7e42fdd8d6b5”
}
});

window.__shgProductInits = window.__shgProductInits || new Array();
window.__shgProductCallbacks = window.__shgProductCallbacks || {};
window.__shgProductComponent = window.__shgProductComponent || {};
window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-1c71bee9-76db-4e62-8857-ae56e4f21510”] = new Array();

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-1c71bee9-76db-4e62-8857-ae56e4f21510”].push({
cb: “title”,
data: {
uuid: “s-523bfa04-ffb9-435f-9fe8-8c37c93b1d3e”
}
});

Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol a broad spectrum preservative to add to cosmetic products

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-1c71bee9-76db-4e62-8857-ae56e4f21510”].push({
cb: “image”,
data: {
uuid: “s-cd1ae944-36cd-448d-8b7e-4c1e7543c4f0”,
imageOffsetTop: 8056,
LAZY_LOAD_OFFSET_TOP: 750,
LAZY_LOAD_ENABLED: true
}
});

window.__shgProductInits.push({
uuid: “s-1c71bee9-76db-4e62-8857-ae56e4f21510”,
platform: “big_commerce”,
currency: “GBP”,
staticVariant: false,

moneyFormat: {“GBP”:{“currency”:”GBP”,”currency_symbol”:”£”,”currency_symbol_location”:”left”,”decimal_places”:2,”decimal_separator”:”.”,”thousands_separator”:”,”}},

productUrl: “https://getshogun.com/api/products”,
authToken: “eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiJ9.eyJzaXRlX2lkIjoiN2E0MmU0ZWMtZWVlZC00MzNlLWE0NDgtZWM2ZDMwZDM0M2E4IiwicHJvZHVjdF9pZCI6IjcxOSJ9.kwMeA-YwKZ2ntV3c-YLQCT3Vyyu10LWQi-1hkwhOzsw”,

productHandle: “sodium-benzoate-potassium-sorbate”,
productVariantId: 1087

});

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-1c71bee9-76db-4e62-8857-ae56e4f21510”].push({
cb: “box”,
data: {
uuid: “s-1c71bee9-76db-4e62-8857-ae56e4f21510”
}
});

Mixing your preservative

Mix either preservative at 1% into the floral water. If you use Sodium benzoate & Potassium sorbate, you will need to lower the pH of the floral water to under 5 by using Citric acid / Lactic acid before addition to ensure efficacy. Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol requires no pH adjustment.

https://cdn.getshogun.com/js-2023-01-13/global-assets-af6a1373b6122981aeef291e677c8727a2cb5f80.js

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.15 kg
  • Scent: Fresh and Minty
  • SkinLogo: 4
  • Skin Type: Normal to Oily
  • Key Benefits: Refreshing
  • HS Code: 33012949
  • HS Description: Peppermint floral water for cosmetic use
  • HS Country: GB
  • HS Composition: Liquid

0 reviews