Super rich in Linoleic acid and Lecithin, Sunflower oil helps restore elasticity and moisture in the skin
Sunflower Oil from Bulgaria
Our Sunflower Oil is obtained from the Dobrich region of Bulgaria, where it grows in abundance. The climate bringing the perfect balance of rain and sunshine on the fertile land.
The oil is extracted by applying great pressure to the sunflower seeds and collecting the oil.
100% Pure Sunflower Oil
Our Sunflower Oil is pure and natural. It doesn’t undergo the refining and bleaching processes that supermarket Sunflower Oil does.
Although this gives a lower yield, our oil is higher in natural fatty acids and active components.
Sunflower Oil for skincare
All Naturallythinking Sunflower Oil is Organic, coldpressed and unbleached. This makes it perfect for use in skincare where that high fatty acid content provides the essential building blocks for effective skincare products.
Sunflower is rich in Oleic acid that is the perfect pick me up for dry and agin skin
Using Sunflower Oil for Skin and Hair Care
Sunflower is an oil wealthy in Oleic acid, Vitamin E, Sesamol and Linoleic acid, and other fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals.
Naturallythinking Sunflower oil has a pleasant scent and is easily absorbed and applied.
When used topically, linolenic acid has a natural anti-inflammatory effect that can help dry skin and conditions such as eczema.
As well as containing Vitamin E, Sunflower contains A, C and D. Thus it is helpful for formulations aimed at acne-prone skin.
The Beta Carotene content of Sunflower Oil makes it beneficial in youth-based formulations from Serums to Creams. Beta Carotene is fat-soluble and can be converted to Vitamin A.
Sunflower is a potent and cost effective ingredient in haircare. The anti-inflammatory properties may help with conditions such as dandruff and itchy scalp.
The high Omega Oil content helps to nourish and hydrate the hair folicle and can improve hair manageablilty.
Sunflower Oil Properties
Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
12 – 14 months
Color – Pale yellow to clear
Odor – Bland
Free Fatty Acids – 0.07%
Peroxide Value – 0.46
Saponification Value – 186
Iodine Value – 88
Specific Gravity – 0.93
Refractive Index – 1.55
Linoleic – 16.29%
Oleic – 74.48%
Palmitic – 4.38%
Stearic – 2.16%
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals and Vitamin E.
Often overlooked, Sunflower is rich in Vitamins and especially in the natural form we sell, where the vitamin trace is much higher than the Sunflower found in Supermarkets.
Use as a replacement to Sweet Almond or in a 50/50 mix for an enhanced massage oil.
Sunflower Hand Balm
Add the following ingredients together for a rich and nourishing, all natural hand balm.
30% Naturallythinking Sunflower
5% Naturallythinking Golden Jojoba
63% Naturallythinking Refined Shea Butter
1% Naturallythinking Natural Vitamin E
0.1% Naturallythinking Bitter Orange
0.1% Naturallythinking Ylang Ylang
0.5% Naturallythinking Ho Leaf
Heat the Shea Butter gently in a bain marie (or in a microwave in a suitable bowl) until the Shea Butter melts.
Gently stirring in the other oils until the balm cools to approx 40c, then add your essential oils and Vitamin E.
Continue to stir until the Balm starts to solidify.
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Weight: 0.15 kg
- Contraindications: N/A
- Country of Origin: Bulgaria
- Latin Name: Helianthus annus (Sunflower) seed oil
- Part of Plant Used: Seed
- Purity: 100% Pure
- Scent: Fatty Acid
- Skin Properties: An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Our line of Sunflower oil has a pleasant scent and is easily absorbed and applied
- Key Benefits: Skin Elasticity
- Size: 100ml
- HS Code: 33049900
- HS Description: Sunflower Oil for cosmetic use
- HS Country: GB
- HS Composition: Vegetable Oil