Tea Tree Floral Water

Naturallythinking

£3.00 - £100.00

MSRP:

SKU: 5060233381913X
Size

Product Description

https://lib.getshogun.com/lazysizes/2.0.0/shogun-lazysizes.js

Tea Tree is a popular choice on teenage and spot prone skin with high levels of terpinen-4 that helps naturally fight bacteria and fungi

Tea Tree Floral Water

The tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) is a small evergreen that likes warm climes. It is attractive and fragrant, with an exotic look.

window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS = window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS || new Array();
window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS.push({ hoverImage: ”, uuid: ‘s-ea5c2428-1c46-4a80-9ccf-67462377d28c’ })

Characteristics of Tea Tree Floral Water

Tea Tree Oil smells medicinal, fresh, woody, earthy and herbaceous. Tea Tree has a very distinctive scent

Common Uses of Tea Tree Floral Water

Tea tree floral water is a popular skincare ingredient with many benefits. It’s known for its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties. It can also help treat acne and skin irritations.

Skin

Tea tree floral water has mild has antiseptic properties that make it useful for treating acne and other skin conditions like psoriasis or eczema. It can also help protect against infections caused by bacteria or fungi. This is due to the terpinen-4-ol content in the oil which helps fight off bad bacteria on the skin. With its antiseptic properties, tea tree water can be used as a natural alternative to harsh chemical treatments for skin irritations.

Anti-inflammatory

Tea tree contains anti-inflammatory compounds which makes it useful for reducing redness and swelling associated with inflammation such as sunburns or insect bites. The anti-inflammatory compounds in the water work to reduce irritation and help restore skin back to its healthy state. Additionally, these compounds can help reduce signs of aging such as wrinkles and dark spots on the face.

Astringent

Tea tree water has astringent properties that make it effective at tightening pores on the skin while reducing excess sebum production that can lead to breakouts or oily skin. Astringent compounds work by drawing together skin cells which helps shrink pores and prevents them from becoming clogged with dirt and impurities. By using tea tree floral water regularly, you can keep your pores clear from build up while also nourishing your skin with natural ingredients like vitamin E and antioxidants found in the oil itself.

Mind

Refreshing and uplifting, Lemon floral water has a positive effect on the mind and can help with anxiety and depression.

Aroma

Tea Tree Oil smells medicinal, fresh, woody, earthy and herbaceous. Tea Tree has a very distinctive scent

Precautions when using Tea Tree Floral Water

Not for internal use

Tea Tree Floral Water Technical Information

Criteria Information

Latin Name

Melaleuca alternifolia

Inci

Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Water

Plant Family

Labiatae

Extraction Method

Steam distillation

Country of Origin

Australia

Shelf Life

12 months

Cas No.

85085-48-9/532-32-1

Einecs No.

Technical Documents

Please see the Technical Tab below for SDS, Allergens information and IFRA Certificates

Lemon floral water to gently cleanse the skins pores for a healthy glow

Using your floral water

Many use Floral waters to formulate toners for the skin, and many choose Naturallythinking floral waters as uniquely we sell fresh floral water that is alcohol and preservative-free.

The most common uses of our floral waters are:

  • Skin Toner
  • Base in moisture creams and lotions
  • Base in Gels
  • Hair Tonics
  • Spritzers
  • For addition to clays in face masks

 

Preserving your floral water

Our floral waters are sold unpreserved, to enable you maximum flexibility in formulation. If you wish to extend the life of your floral water, you can preserve your floral water using a water soluble preservative. From the Naturallythinking range, the following preservatives are suitable

window.__shgProductInits = window.__shgProductInits || new Array();
window.__shgProductCallbacks = window.__shgProductCallbacks || {};
window.__shgProductComponent = window.__shgProductComponent || {};
window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-358747ff-0ce0-4f42-92cc-0275fd419ba6”] = new Array();

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-358747ff-0ce0-4f42-92cc-0275fd419ba6”].push({
cb: “title”,
data: {
uuid: “s-248b3b40-1550-447b-a7e6-e7deaeda2eac”
}
});

Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol a broad spectrum preservative to add to cosmetic products

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-358747ff-0ce0-4f42-92cc-0275fd419ba6”].push({
cb: “image”,
data: {
uuid: “s-8f1e60fc-7ac1-4293-ad97-6be5cc4bd930”,
imageOffsetTop: 4012,
LAZY_LOAD_OFFSET_TOP: 750,
LAZY_LOAD_ENABLED: true
}
});

window.__shgProductInits.push({
uuid: “s-358747ff-0ce0-4f42-92cc-0275fd419ba6”,
platform: “big_commerce”,
currency: “GBP”,
staticVariant: false,

moneyFormat: {“GBP”:{“currency”:”GBP”,”currency_symbol”:”£”,”currency_symbol_location”:”left”,”decimal_places”:2,”decimal_separator”:”.”,”thousands_separator”:”,”}},

productUrl: “https://getshogun.com/api/products”,
authToken: “eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiJ9.eyJzaXRlX2lkIjoiN2E0MmU0ZWMtZWVlZC00MzNlLWE0NDgtZWM2ZDMwZDM0M2E4IiwicHJvZHVjdF9pZCI6IjczMSJ9.d_vXliM4-jVdj9WIp9hIfWik5lw6dpuYKXaKCPiAAXY”,

productHandle: “dehydroacetic-acid-benzyl-alcohol-gfecosafe-preservative-eco-equivelent”,
productVariantId: 1139

});

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-358747ff-0ce0-4f42-92cc-0275fd419ba6”].push({
cb: “box”,
data: {
uuid: “s-358747ff-0ce0-4f42-92cc-0275fd419ba6”
}
});

window.__shgProductInits = window.__shgProductInits || new Array();
window.__shgProductCallbacks = window.__shgProductCallbacks || {};
window.__shgProductComponent = window.__shgProductComponent || {};
window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-b3934eb1-6887-434d-be15-9a3b1f1544c0”] = new Array();

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-b3934eb1-6887-434d-be15-9a3b1f1544c0”].push({
cb: “title”,
data: {
uuid: “s-f1dfae4b-513d-4243-b60a-7019ed2b89be”
}
});

Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol a broad spectrum preservative to add to cosmetic products

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-b3934eb1-6887-434d-be15-9a3b1f1544c0”].push({
cb: “image”,
data: {
uuid: “s-5cde1f80-9bd0-4a31-9c54-7edb2c498434”,
imageOffsetTop: 4003,
LAZY_LOAD_OFFSET_TOP: 750,
LAZY_LOAD_ENABLED: true
}
});

window.__shgProductInits.push({
uuid: “s-b3934eb1-6887-434d-be15-9a3b1f1544c0”,
platform: “big_commerce”,
currency: “GBP”,
staticVariant: false,

moneyFormat: {“GBP”:{“currency”:”GBP”,”currency_symbol”:”£”,”currency_symbol_location”:”left”,”decimal_places”:2,”decimal_separator”:”.”,”thousands_separator”:”,”}},

productUrl: “https://getshogun.com/api/products”,
authToken: “eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiJ9.eyJzaXRlX2lkIjoiN2E0MmU0ZWMtZWVlZC00MzNlLWE0NDgtZWM2ZDMwZDM0M2E4IiwicHJvZHVjdF9pZCI6IjcxOSJ9.kwMeA-YwKZ2ntV3c-YLQCT3Vyyu10LWQi-1hkwhOzsw”,

productHandle: “sodium-benzoate-potassium-sorbate”,
productVariantId: 1087

});

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-b3934eb1-6887-434d-be15-9a3b1f1544c0”].push({
cb: “box”,
data: {
uuid: “s-b3934eb1-6887-434d-be15-9a3b1f1544c0”
}
});

Mixing your preservative

Mix either preservative at 1% into the floral water. If you use Sodium benzoate & Potassium sorbate, you will need to lower the pH of the floral water to under 5 by using Citric acid / Lactic acid before addition to ensure efficacy. Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol requires no pH adjustment.

https://cdn.getshogun.com/js-2023-01-13/global-assets-af6a1373b6122981aeef291e677c8727a2cb5f80.js

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.15 kg
  • Scent: Clean, Fresh Medicinal aroma
  • SkinLogo: 3
  • Skin Type: Spot Prone / Blemished Skin
  • Key Benefits: Spots & Blemishes
  • HS Code: 33012949
  • HS Description: Sage floral water for cosmetic use
  • HS Country: GB
  • HS Customisation: Liquid

1 review