Wheatgerm Carrier Oil

£4.00 - £330.00

MSRP:

SKU: 5060233381623X
Carrier Oil Sizes

Product Description

Vitamin E rich and naturally anti-oxidant, not only does it work wonders on your skin, but can extend the life as a natural preservative in your blends

Wheatgerm Oil

Wheatgerm oil is extracted from the nutrient rich germ which is a by–product of the flour milling process. The germ contains around 10% oil which, in its crude form, is dark amber in appearance with a wholesome nutty odour.

Suitability

The oil is naturally rich in Vitamin E and other Tocopherols which, when combined with its high content of Omega 6 Essential Fatty acids, makes it an ideal product for dietary nutrition.

The oil has excellent emollience and skin feel with a relatively low odour.

It is best to use wheatgerm in a blend with another oil at around 10%. The high Vitamin E content will also act as a natural preservative in any blend you create.

Latin Name

Triticum vulgare (Wheatgerm) Germ Oil

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Country of Origin

Canada

Average Shelf Life

24 – 30 months

Oil Specification

Colour – Dark Brown
Odour – Heavy
Free Fatty Acids – 0.4%
Peroxide Value – 2.6
Non-Saponifiables – 3.7
Saponification Value – 180-195
Iodine Value – 130
Specific Gravity – 0.92
Vitamin E Content – 379 IU/oz
Alpha Tocopherols – 347 IU/oz
Beta and Gamma Tocopherols – 32 IU/oz

Fatty Acids

Oleic – 30.64%
Palmitic – 12.0%
Linoleic – 52.1%
Linolenic – 1.49%

Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E (VERY RICH), proteins and minerals.

Tip

Such is the content of Vitamin E in Wheatgerm, that it acts as a natural preservative to other oils if used at around 1% in any other carrier oil, extending the life of the carrier oil.

Wheatgerm oil properties

Wheatgerm Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.15 kg
  • Contraindications: N/A
  • Country of Origin: Canada
  • Latin Name: Triticum vulgare (Wheatgerm) Germ Oil
  • Part of Plant Used: Seed
  • Purity: 100% Pure
  • Scent: Wheaty deep aroma
  • Skin Properties: The oil is naturally rich in Vitamin E and other Tocopherols which, when combined with its high content of Omega 6 Essential Fatty acids, makes it an ideal product for dietary nutrition. The oil has excellent emollience and skin feel with a relativel
  • Size: 100ml
  • HS Code: 15159099
  • HS Description: Wheatgerm Oil Cosmetic
  • HS Country: GB

0 reviews