Uncategorised

Bergamot Essential Oil Properties & Uses (FCF Free)

Bay Leaf Plant for Essential Oil

With all the bergamot essential oil properties it is an invaluable oil to keep in your collection.

Bergamot is a bright, citrus smelling, uplifting oil with a wide range of uses. It is commonly known as the flavouring for Earl Grey tea and Turkish Delight and its use in cosmetic products. 

Introduction to Bergamot Essential Oil (FCF Free)

Bergamot Plant for Essential Oil

With all the bergamot essential oil properties it is an invaluable oil to keep in your collection.

Bergamot is a bright, citrus smelling, uplifting oil with a wide range of uses. It is commonly known as the flavouring for Earl Grey tea and Turkish Delight and its use in cosmetic products. 

This oil has historically been known for its use on oily and troubled skin. It is a light oil that helps soothe troubled skin and has been used for bacterial control on skin and other bacterial infections. 

Bergamot has also been used as a massage oil to help with gas and indigestion.

Bergamot Essential Oil Profile

Family: Rutaceae
Latin Name: Citrus bergamia
Overview: Bergamot (bergamot orange) is a fragrant fruit the size of an orange, the tree is a cross of the lemon and orange tree
Extraction: Cold pressed from the rind of the fruit
Countries of Origin: Mostly southern Italy, and other parts of southern Europe.
Character: A fresh, citrus like scent.
Blends with: Blends well with other citrus oils, but also earthy smells such as rosemary and lavender
Therapeutic Overview: Antibacterial, analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and soothing

Bergamot Essential Oil Properties & Uses

Bergamot essential oils should be in any aromatherapists oil selection with great properties and a beautiful scent. It is one of the most widely used oils because of both the effects and the light, citrus scent it brings to any blend.

We recommend using the FCF version of Bergamot Essential Oil as it is not phototoxic or photosensitive, unlike the unmodified version. It is equally as good for skin conditions and better in some cases. 

Bergamot is great for soothing the skin and mind, and is a great oil for use in your bath or candle to encourage a positive, relaxing mood.

Warnings: Bergamot is not recommended for use in leave on products for use on skin exposed to the sun. 

Naturallythinking Bergamot Oil is available to purchase online by clicking here

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: