Squalane is a skin smoothing antioxidant that comes from Virgin Olives
Squalane is a wonderful skincare ingredient which is 100% natural, easy to use in your cosmetic formulations and imparts a luxurious feel and effects that will make your skincare product standout.
Squalane closely matches the composition of skin and therefore is readily absorbed and compatible with the skin. Because Squalane is oil soluble it can simply be added to an oil blend to impart a luxurious texture and feel to any oil based product from face oil to body oil to massage oil.
Squalane is tolerant to heat and thus can be added to formulated products such as moisture cream, shower gels and conditioners. On the skin it will improve spreadability and feel, whilst on hair it aids moisture retention.
Squalane, some key benefits
1. Matches the natural sebum produced by the body
Because the body products a very similar substance in sebum, it is easily absorbed and readily accepted by the body and skin.
2. Lightweight with effective Hydration
Squalane is very lightweight and does not weight the skin down. The natural composition matching the skins sebum so closely means that is penetrates deep into the skin.
3. Balances Oil Production
A natural oil balancing ingredient
4. Anti Oxidant and Fights Free Radicals
Squalane fights free radicals in our environment and gives skin antioxidant protection.
5. Anti Inflammatory
Squalane is naturally anti-inflammatory.
The Origins of our Squalane
All Naturallythinking Squalane is sourced from Olives, we do not use any Squalane that is sourced from animals or fish.
You can find out more and purchase Squalane online at: http://www.naturallythinking.com/squalane.html