Abyssinian oil, the light oil with amazing skin softening properties, perfect for serums and facial treatments
A beautifully light oil that can sprayed with the addition of Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer, Abyssinian oil come from the Brassica Abyssinica plant which is a variety of European mustard plant. The Abyssinian plant is an erect annual herb with large pinnately-lobed leaves. The plant normally grows to a height of 60 – 130cm depending upon the density of planting and weather conditioners.
The plant produces small and delicate white to yellow flowers that will produce the small seeds that the Abyssinian oil is extracted from
Skin Suitability of Abyssinian oil
Abyssinian oil is a ultra light carrier oil that has an excellent cushioning feeling on the skin. The oil spreads easily, without any feeling of ‘tack’ on the skin and without a feeling of greasiness. The light nature of Abyssinian provides moisturisation and protection from water, without clogging the skins pores. For this reason you will often find Abyssinian used as a key ingredient in waterproof mascara. The ability to spray apply Abyssinian makes it ideal for serums and light facial oils. Add to massage oils to give a lighter, less greasy feel a non-chemical way of acheiving similar effects to Isopropyl myristate.
Hair Suitability of Abyssinian oil
Abyssinian gives a very good lipid after feel when used in Shampoo and Conditioner and can eliminate the feeling of greasiness. Abyssinian should be used at between 1 and 2% in a haircare product for best results. The light nature of Abyssinian and the profile of it’s fatty acid chain, make it highly resistant to heat and therefore Abyssinian is an excellent oil to use as a pre-hair straightener treatment.
Brassica Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Oil
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
24 – 30 months
Colour – Pale yellow, Clear oily liquid
Odour – Neutral
Form – Liquid
Palmitic acid (C16:10): 1 – 5
Stearic acid (C18:10): <4
Oleic acid (C18:1): 8 – 28
Linoleic acid (C18:2): 3 – 15
Alpha Linolenic acid (C18:3): 2 – 10
Arachidic acid (C20:0): <8
Eicosenoic acid (C20:1): 2-8
Erucic acid (C22:1): 40 – 60
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals.
Use with 1% Argan to create a sprayable facial treatment, that is easily applied and rich in skin conditioning properties
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Weight: 0.15 kg
- Contraindications: N/A
- Country of Origin: USA
- Latin Name: Brassica Abyssinica
- Part of Plant Used: Seed
- Purity: 100% Pure
- Scent: N/A
- Skin Properties: Dry Skin, Wrinkled Skin, Non Oily, Light, Lipid Hydration
- Key Benefits: Lipid Hydration
- Size: 100ml
- HS Code: 33049900
- HS Description: Abysinnian Oil
- HS Country: GB
- HS Composition: Plant Oil