Frankincense Essential Oil

Naturallythinking

£7.00 - £50.78

MSRP:

SKU: 5060233382804X
Size

Product Description

https://lib.getshogun.com/lazysizes/2.0.0/shogun-lazysizes.js

A fresh and clean citrus scent… with lemon hints and a wood like, spicy, balsamic undertones. Mind Cleansing, Body Refreshing and Uplifting

Frankincense Essential Oil

Also known as oilibanum the tree originates from the Middle East. It is a small shrubby tree with much biblical background and significance. The tree produces small white flowers.

window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS = window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS || new Array();
window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS.push({ hoverImage: ”, uuid: ‘s-e5c3db62-ee33-4f69-9e3f-5e06e8b47d02’ })

Characteristics of Frankincense Essential Oil

A fresh citrus type scent… with lemon tones and a woody, spicy balsamic undertones.

Common Uses of Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense is a euphoric essential oil that promotes a sense of wellbeing and a feeling of “it will be ok tomorrow”. It is useful in removing negative thoughts from your head.

Skin

Frankincense has long been regarded as an oil of youth,promoting healthy skin regeneration.

Mind

Uplifitng and euphoric, Frankincense promotes a feeling that “it will be ok tomorrow”. Use in blends as a pick-me-up.
 
Body
 
Regenerative and relieving for the body.
 
Aroma
 
Frankincense has a fresh citrus type scent with lemon tones, woody and spicy balsamic undertones. The aroma of Frankincense works well in both skincare products and air fresheners.

Precautions when using Frankincense Essential Oil

As with all essential oils we do not recommend using Frankincense essential oil during pregnancy.

Frankincense Essential Oil Technical Information

Criteria Information

Latin Name

Boswellia carterii

Inci

Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) Oil

Plant Family

Burseraceae

Extraction Method

Incisions are made into the bark which releases a white milky resin. When left this turns hard into an orangey brown resin which is then steam distilled into the essential oil.

Country of Origin

Somalia

Purity

100% Pure Essential Oil, therapeutic grade

Natural

Constituents

Cadinene (Sesquiterpene), Camphene, Dipentene, Pinene, Phellandrene (Terpenes), Oilibanol (Alcohol).

Cas No.

89957-98-2/8050-07-5

Einecs No.

289-620-2/232-474-1

Blends well with

Frankincense blends well with most woods and floral’s and is a very versatile oil in blends. Frankincense also blends well with Basil, Black Pepper, Galbanum, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Orange, Melissa, Patchouli, Pine and Sandalwood.

IFRA Certificate 49th Amendment

Technical Documents

Please see the Technical Tab below for SDS, Allergens information and IFRA Certificates

https://cdn.getshogun.com/5/6246de81bcdf1100f26ea1ed.js

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.01 kg
  • Blends Well With: Lemon, Sandalwood, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine, Orange, Beragmot
  • Contraindications: Avoid During Pregnancy
  • Country of Origin: Somalia
  • Latin Name: Boswellia carterii
  • Traditional Physical Properties: Helps clear the lungs at times of shortness of breath
  • Part of Plant Used: Resin
  • Purity: 100% Pure
  • Scent: Fresh, Citrus like with woody, spicy, balsamic undertones
  • Key Benefits: Regenerative
  • Traditional Emotional Use: Soothes and Calms the mind, promoting a "it will be ok" tomorrow mentality. Useful for meditating
  • Traditional Skin Use: Rejuvenating and Regenerating for the skin
  • HS Code: 33013000
  • HS Description: Frankincense Essential Oil
  • HS Country: GB
  • HS Composition: Viscous Liquid

0 reviews