Argan Oil, Cold pressed for pure quality and richness. Rich in anti-oxidants, historically used in anti-aging products
Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic Argan tree, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. The tree, a relict species from the Tertiary age, is extremely well adapted to drought and other environmentally difficult conditions of southwestern Morocco
Argans’ anti-aging properties, due to high levels of Vitamin E and saponins (which soften the skin) are well documented. It helps to reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin’s water lipid layer and it also cools and soothes inflammation. Its ant-oxidant properties contribute to the neutralization of free radicals, particularly useful in the polluted Western hemisphere. It helps cool skin that has been exposed to wind and the sun and also protects it in cold weather.
Argan is not greasy, only a few drops warmed on the fingertips are needed to moisturise and protect the complexion including the delicate skin under the eyes
Argania spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
12 – 18 months
Color – Dark to Golden
Odour – Sweet
All Argan sold today is produced by a women’s cooperative that shares the profits among the local women of the Berber tribe. The cooperative has established an ecosystem reforestation project so that the supply of Argan oil will not run out and the income that is currently supporting the women will not disappear. The money is providing healthcare and education to the local women, and supporting the entire community as a whole.
Oleic – 42.8%
Stearic – 6%
Palmitic – 12.0%
Linoleic – 36.8%
Linolenic – <0.5%%
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E (VERY RICH), proteins and minerals
Argan is a complete winner of an oil on the skin, especially saggy skin which is lacking vitality, use alone or blend with other oils to make amazing blends.
Argan Carrier Oil
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Weight: 0.15 kg
- Contraindications: N/A
- Country of Origin: Morocco
- Latin Name: Argania spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil
- Part of Plant Used: Seed
- Purity: 100% Pure
- Scent: Sweet
- Skin Properties: Argans’ anti-ageing properties, due to high levels of Vitamin E and saponins (which soften the skin) are well documented. It helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles by restoring the skin's water lipid layer and it also cools and soothes inflamma
- Key Benefits: Anti Ageing
- HS Code: 33049990
- HS Description: Argan Oil for cosmetic use
- HS Country: MA
- HS Composition: Plant Oil