Product Description
Cetrimonium Chloride is a a light hair conditioning agent. Its use in conditioners and cream rinses to improve both wet and dry combing and reduces static electricity
Cetrimonium Chloride
Cetrimonium Chloride is a a light hair conditioning agent. Its use in conditioners and cream rinses to improve both wet and dry combing and reduces static electricity
Cetrimonium Chloride is used as a topical antiseptic and a preservative due to its ability to inhibit the growth of microorganisms. It is used as a surfactant (for cleansing and emulsifying) and a suspending agent.
Usage
When used as a Conditioning agent, Cetrimonium Chloride does not have any usage restrictions. However when used in a formulation as a preservative it is restricted to 0.1% under EU law.
Commonly Cetrimonium Chloride is used between 0.1% and 2% as a conditioning agent in Conditioners.
Typical Uses of Cetrimonium Chloride
- Hair Conditioner
- Skin Conditioning Creams
- Shampoo
- Antiseptic formulations
- Part of a Preservative System
We would not recommend using Cetrimonium Chloride in leave-on formulations as it can be a skin irritant when left on the skin, it is suited to rinse-off formulations.
Cetrimonium Chloride is Free of the Following
BSE / TSE Free
GMO Free
Pesticide Free
No Animal Testing
Preservative Free
Specifications
- Weight: 0.2 kg
- Skin Type: All Skin Types
- Size: 125g
- Key Benefits: Antistatic, Preservative, Detangling, Antifrizz, Smoothing
- Soluble in Oil: No
- Soluble in Water: Yes
- Soluble in Alcohol: Yes
- HS Code: 34021200
- HS Description: Cetrimonium chloride
- HS Country: GBR
- HS Composition: Liquid




