Chamomile Floral Water

Naturallythinking

£3.00 - £120.00

MSRP:

SKU: 5057653000135X
Floral Water Sizes

Product Description

https://lib.getshogun.com/lazysizes/2.0.0/shogun-lazysizes.js

Pure Chamomile water, soothing for the skin and suitable for all skin types, used frequently in baby preparations

Chamomile Floral Water

Fruiting all year round, the Lemon tree is a small thorny evergreen with oval leaves, irregular branches and fragrant flowers. The green fruits turn yellow as they ripen.

window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS = window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS || new Array();
window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS.push({ hoverImage: ”, uuid: ‘s-35d6f0e2-04f9-42b7-9429-9ae9f4828b23’ })

Characteristics of Chamomile Floral Water

Roman Chamomile has hints of sweet, fruity apple among bitter, herbaceous undertones and warm, flowery, grassy top notes

 

Common Uses of Chamomile Floral Water

Soothing, relaxing and calming for the skin. Mild and safe for use on babies’ skin Chamomile Water is produced as a result of the production of Roman chamomile oil production.

Skin

Chamomile Floral Water helps to soothe and calm skin allergies such as ezcema and can also assist in the healing of wounds. It is often used in skin and hair care products and is particularly useful for those with fair complexions and blonde hair.
 
Chamomile Floral Water is excellent in micellar formulations, calming and cleansing the skin.
 

Mind

Chamomile promotes a sense of wellbeing and a feeling of cleanliness and calm.

Aroma

Chamomile, with it’s flowery grassy notes blends well with Lavender, Lemon, Rose, Geranium and Ylang Ylang

Precautions when using Chamomile Floral Water

Not for internal consumption.

Our waters are stored with UV light passing through and this keeps them fresh without chemical addition.

Chamomile Floral Water Technical Information

Criteria Information

Latin Name

Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Floral Water

Inci

Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Floral Water

Plant Family

Composiatae

Extraction Method

Steam distilled from the flower heads

Country of Origin

United Kingdom

pH Range

100% Pure Essential Oil, therapeutic grade

Shelf Life

3 months (can be preserved to give a shelf life of 12 months+)

Cas No.

84649-86-5

Einecs No.

283-467-5

Technical Documents

Please see the Technical Tab below for SDS, Allergens information and IFRA Certificates

Chamomile floral water, gently renewing and comforting

Using your floral water

Many use Floral waters to formulate toners for the skin, and many choose Naturallythinking floral waters as uniquely we sell fresh floral water that is alcohol and preservative-free.

The most common uses of our floral waters are:

  • Skin Toner
  • Base in moisture creams and lotions
  • Base in Gels
  • Hair Tonics
  • Spritzers
  • For addition to clays in face masks

 

Preserving your floral water

Our floral waters are sold unpreserved, to enable you maximum flexibility in formulation. If you wish to extend the life of your floral water, you can preserve your floral water using a water soluble preservative. From the Naturallythinking range, the following preservatives are suitable

window.__shgProductInits = window.__shgProductInits || new Array();
window.__shgProductCallbacks = window.__shgProductCallbacks || {};
window.__shgProductComponent = window.__shgProductComponent || {};
window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-5490261e-f3dc-4b02-9dcb-fae33488e95a”] = new Array();

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-5490261e-f3dc-4b02-9dcb-fae33488e95a”].push({
cb: “title”,
data: {
uuid: “s-d7e3a987-b9c9-41cd-95af-d20eaf2f822a”
}
});

Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol a broad spectrum preservative to add to cosmetic products

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-5490261e-f3dc-4b02-9dcb-fae33488e95a”].push({
cb: “image”,
data: {
uuid: “s-dcef056a-1588-48fa-8a70-70c89826d20c”,
imageOffsetTop: 3644,
LAZY_LOAD_OFFSET_TOP: 750,
LAZY_LOAD_ENABLED: true
}
});

window.__shgProductInits.push({
uuid: “s-5490261e-f3dc-4b02-9dcb-fae33488e95a”,
platform: “big_commerce”,
currency: “GBP”,
moneyFormat: {“GBP”:{“currency”:”GBP”,”currency_symbol”:”£”,”currency_symbol_location”:”left”,”decimal_places”:2,”decimal_separator”:”.”,”thousands_separator”:”,”}},

productUrl: “https://getshogun.com/api/products”,
authToken: “eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiJ9.eyJzaXRlX2lkIjoiN2E0MmU0ZWMtZWVlZC00MzNlLWE0NDgtZWM2ZDMwZDM0M2E4IiwicHJvZHVjdF9pZCI6IjczMSJ9.d_vXliM4-jVdj9WIp9hIfWik5lw6dpuYKXaKCPiAAXY”,

productHandle: “dehydroacetic-acid-benzyl-alcohol-gfecosafe-preservative-eco-equivelent”,
productVariantId: 1139

});

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-5490261e-f3dc-4b02-9dcb-fae33488e95a”].push({
cb: “box”,
data: {
uuid: “s-5490261e-f3dc-4b02-9dcb-fae33488e95a”
}
});

window.__shgProductInits = window.__shgProductInits || new Array();
window.__shgProductCallbacks = window.__shgProductCallbacks || {};
window.__shgProductComponent = window.__shgProductComponent || {};
window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-ef700d1d-8a29-4d6d-a1bb-5c19d01f5847”] = new Array();

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-ef700d1d-8a29-4d6d-a1bb-5c19d01f5847”].push({
cb: “title”,
data: {
uuid: “s-a1304735-649d-4d59-b3d6-467ef43e25d4”
}
});

Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol a broad spectrum preservative to add to cosmetic products

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-ef700d1d-8a29-4d6d-a1bb-5c19d01f5847”].push({
cb: “image”,
data: {
uuid: “s-1850d42b-888c-4ad0-8b21-dea3dc9a5a56”,
imageOffsetTop: 3638,
LAZY_LOAD_OFFSET_TOP: 750,
LAZY_LOAD_ENABLED: true
}
});

window.__shgProductInits.push({
uuid: “s-ef700d1d-8a29-4d6d-a1bb-5c19d01f5847”,
platform: “big_commerce”,
currency: “GBP”,
moneyFormat: {“GBP”:{“currency”:”GBP”,”currency_symbol”:”£”,”currency_symbol_location”:”left”,”decimal_places”:2,”decimal_separator”:”.”,”thousands_separator”:”,”}},

productUrl: “https://getshogun.com/api/products”,
authToken: “eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiJ9.eyJzaXRlX2lkIjoiN2E0MmU0ZWMtZWVlZC00MzNlLWE0NDgtZWM2ZDMwZDM0M2E4IiwicHJvZHVjdF9pZCI6IjcxOSJ9.kwMeA-YwKZ2ntV3c-YLQCT3Vyyu10LWQi-1hkwhOzsw”,

productHandle: “sodium-benzoate-potassium-sorbate”,
productVariantId: 1087

});

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-ef700d1d-8a29-4d6d-a1bb-5c19d01f5847”].push({
cb: “box”,
data: {
uuid: “s-ef700d1d-8a29-4d6d-a1bb-5c19d01f5847”
}
});

Mixing your preservative

Mix either preservative at 1% into the floral water. If you use Sodium benzoate & Potassium sorbate, you will need to lower the pH of the floral water to under 5 by using Citric acid / Lactic acid before addition to ensure efficacy. Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol requires no pH adjustment.

https://cdn.getshogun.com/5/62447ed674039700e48a981e.js

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.15 kg
  • Scent: Fresh, Spring Like
  • SkinLogo: 3
  • Skin Type: Dry Skin
  • Key Benefits: Soothing
  • HS Code: 33012949
  • HS Description: Chamomile floral water for cosmetic use
  • HS Country: GB
  • HS Composition: Liquid

1 review