Geranium Floral Water

Naturallythinking

£3.00 - £120.00

MSRP:

SKU: 5057653000050X
Size

Product Description

https://lib.getshogun.com/lazysizes/2.0.0/shogun-lazysizes.js

Geranium Floral water is hormone and skin balance. Geranium water is ideal for combination skin types and “weepy eczema” blends, beautifully fragrant and reviving

Geranium Floral Water

Geranium is a popular and attractive plant that grows throughout Europe. Geraniums grow about 2 feet high and have small pink flowers with serrated, pointed leaves.

window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS = window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS || new Array();
window.SHOGUN_IMAGE_ELEMENTS.push({ hoverImage: ”, uuid: ‘s-883b82e5-de73-49b7-82de-921c14f551ea’ })

Characteristics of Geranium Floral Water

Like the essential oil, Geranium water has a scent that is similar to Rose. Geranium water has a sharp, herbaceous green scent with a sweet, minty-rose undertone.

Common Uses of Geranium Floral Water

Geranium is hormone balancing and helps to regulate the skins natural secretions. These properties make Geranium water ideal for combination skin.

Skin

By balancing the skin’s natural secretions, geranium water can bring moisture to dry skin and smoothness to oily skin. These skin balancing properties suit Geranium to teenage skin.

Geranium has traditionally been used on eczema-prone skin, especially weepy type eczema. Geranium combines incredibly well with Lavender, both in scent and the balancing and cleansing effect on the skin.

Mind

Geranium helps to promote positivity and free the mind. Especially useful in anxiety.

Aroma

Geranium has a deep floral aroma that blends well with Lavender, Rose, Geranium, Ylang Ylang, Bay Leaf

Precautions when using Geranium Floral Water

Not for internal consumption.

Our waters are stored with UV light passing through and this keeps them fresh without chemical addition.

Geranium Floral Water Technical Information

Criteria Information

Latin Name

Pelargonium (Geranium) graveolens

Inci

Pelargonium graveolens (Geranium ) Floral Water

Plant Family

Labiatae

Extraction Method

Steam distilled from the ripe fruits

Country of Origin

Egypt

pH Range

100% Pure Essential Oil, therapeutic grade

Shelf Life

3 months (can be preserved to give a shelf life of 12 months+)

Cas No.

90082-51-2/8000-46-2

Einecs No.

290-140-0 / –

Technical Documents

Please see the Technical Tab below for SDS, Allergens information and IFRA Certificates

Floral Waters are most commonly used as an ingredient in cosmetic formulation, though many do use them directly on skin.

Using your floral water

Many use Floral waters to formulate toners for the skin, and many choose Naturallythinking floral waters as uniquely we sell fresh floral water that is alcohol and preservative-free.

The most common uses of our floral waters are:

  • Skin Toner
  • Base in moisture creams and lotions
  • Base in Gels
  • Hair Tonics
  • Spritzers
  • For addition to clays in face masks

 

Preserving your floral water

Our floral waters are sold unpreserved, to enable you maximum flexibility in formulation. If you wish to extend the life of your floral water, you can preserve your floral water using a water soluble preservative. From the Naturallythinking range, the following preservatives are suitable

window.__shgProductInits = window.__shgProductInits || new Array();
window.__shgProductCallbacks = window.__shgProductCallbacks || {};
window.__shgProductComponent = window.__shgProductComponent || {};
window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-034c05f6-13a0-47f9-8f35-a8cbad1e312d”] = new Array();

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-034c05f6-13a0-47f9-8f35-a8cbad1e312d”].push({
cb: “title”,
data: {
uuid: “s-6fc7b6ce-6316-48c7-bcef-3e1c1eb80cd7”
}
});

Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol a broad spectrum preservative to add to cosmetic products

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-034c05f6-13a0-47f9-8f35-a8cbad1e312d”].push({
cb: “image”,
data: {
uuid: “s-c9a5b309-ef97-4270-b23c-be107cdf2a10”,
imageOffsetTop: 3836,
LAZY_LOAD_OFFSET_TOP: 750,
LAZY_LOAD_ENABLED: true
}
});

window.__shgProductInits.push({
uuid: “s-034c05f6-13a0-47f9-8f35-a8cbad1e312d”,
platform: “big_commerce”,
currency: “GBP”,
moneyFormat: {“GBP”:{“currency”:”GBP”,”currency_symbol”:”£”,”currency_symbol_location”:”left”,”decimal_places”:2,”decimal_separator”:”.”,”thousands_separator”:”,”}},

productUrl: “https://getshogun.com/api/products”,
authToken: “eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiJ9.eyJzaXRlX2lkIjoiN2E0MmU0ZWMtZWVlZC00MzNlLWE0NDgtZWM2ZDMwZDM0M2E4IiwicHJvZHVjdF9pZCI6IjczMSJ9.d_vXliM4-jVdj9WIp9hIfWik5lw6dpuYKXaKCPiAAXY”,

productHandle: “dehydroacetic-acid-benzyl-alcohol-gfecosafe-preservative-eco-equivelent”,
productVariantId: 1139

});

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-034c05f6-13a0-47f9-8f35-a8cbad1e312d”].push({
cb: “box”,
data: {
uuid: “s-034c05f6-13a0-47f9-8f35-a8cbad1e312d”
}
});

window.__shgProductInits = window.__shgProductInits || new Array();
window.__shgProductCallbacks = window.__shgProductCallbacks || {};
window.__shgProductComponent = window.__shgProductComponent || {};
window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-307709e0-cb5e-4ee9-a143-d075439ee757”] = new Array();

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-307709e0-cb5e-4ee9-a143-d075439ee757”].push({
cb: “title”,
data: {
uuid: “s-5e6537f3-da2f-4384-9cc1-c971e01bf48d”
}
});

Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol a broad spectrum preservative to add to cosmetic products

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-307709e0-cb5e-4ee9-a143-d075439ee757”].push({
cb: “image”,
data: {
uuid: “s-ed646607-6844-4c3e-aca5-59fb7d4ba308”,
imageOffsetTop: 3830,
LAZY_LOAD_OFFSET_TOP: 750,
LAZY_LOAD_ENABLED: true
}
});

window.__shgProductInits.push({
uuid: “s-307709e0-cb5e-4ee9-a143-d075439ee757”,
platform: “big_commerce”,
currency: “GBP”,
moneyFormat: {“GBP”:{“currency”:”GBP”,”currency_symbol”:”£”,”currency_symbol_location”:”left”,”decimal_places”:2,”decimal_separator”:”.”,”thousands_separator”:”,”}},

productUrl: “https://getshogun.com/api/products”,
authToken: “eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiJ9.eyJzaXRlX2lkIjoiN2E0MmU0ZWMtZWVlZC00MzNlLWE0NDgtZWM2ZDMwZDM0M2E4IiwicHJvZHVjdF9pZCI6IjcxOSJ9.kwMeA-YwKZ2ntV3c-YLQCT3Vyyu10LWQi-1hkwhOzsw”,

productHandle: “sodium-benzoate-potassium-sorbate”,
productVariantId: 1087

});

window.__shgProductCallbacks[“s-307709e0-cb5e-4ee9-a143-d075439ee757”].push({
cb: “box”,
data: {
uuid: “s-307709e0-cb5e-4ee9-a143-d075439ee757”
}
});

Mixing your preservative

Mix either preservative at 1% into the floral water. If you use Sodium benzoate & Potassium sorbate, you will need to lower the pH of the floral water to under 5 by using Citric acid / Lactic acid before addition to ensure efficacy. Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol requires no pH adjustment.

https://cdn.getshogun.com/5/62447222ebc57c00ef1f64eb.js

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.15 kg
  • Scent: Floral
  • SkinLogo: 3
  • Skin Type: All Skin Types
  • Key Benefits: Hormonal Balance
  • HS Code: 33012949
  • HS Description: Geranium Floral water for cosmetic use
  • HS Country: GB
  • HS Composition: Liquid

1 review