Lupine Seed Extract is a plant based natural peptide that is used as a film former for the skin and hair, providing hair protection and strength as well as smoothing the feel of skin
Lupine Seed Extract
A plant based peptide solution made by enzymatic hydrolysis of lupine proteins. Used as a film former for skin and hair conditioners that is free of gluten and provides a paraben-free preservative system with ultrafiltration to ensure molecular weight of peptides less than 2000Da.
Test have shown the addition of Hydrolysed Lupine Seed Extract increases the strength of hair, including bleached and chemically treated hair and when used on skin forms a protective film that smooths the skins surface.
Products to use in
Hydrolysed Lupine Seed is ideally suited to use in hair care products, however the skin film forming properties are useful in creating products that protect and repair the skin.
How to Use Hydrolised Lupine Seed Extract
The extract can be added to creams, lotions, foaming products (skin and hair) either as part of the production process of your own cosmetics or by adding to the Naturallythinking range of Cosmetic bases.
The extract is suitable for use in both O/W Emulsions and W/O Emulsions
The extract should be used between 0% and 1%
Aqua, Hydrolysed lupine (Lupine) seed extract
The Lupine is Hydrolysed for maximum potency.
Country of Origin
Lupine Seed Extract should not be applied undiluted to the skin keep away from children do not take internally seek advice when using on children/infants *do not exceed safe dosage levels unless qualified, always observe country specific regulations. if in doubt consult a qualified practitioner before using.
- Weight: 0.03 kg
- Blends Well With: In all haircare and skincare products where the Hair Protecting and Repairing formula and skin smoothing properties of this natural extract for skin and haircare are required
- Contraindications: Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep Away from Children. Do not take internally. Seek Advice when using on Children / Infants
- Country of Origin: Europe
- Latin Name: Aqua, Hydrolysed Lupine Seed Extract
- Traditional Physical Properties: Hair Conditioning and Skin Smoothing
- Purity: Plant Extract
- Scent: Neutral
- Key Benefits: Hair Protection, Skin Firming, Skin Smoothing, Anti-aging, Elasticity boosting, Hair strengthening
- Traditional Emotional Use: N/A
- Traditional Skin Use: Hair Protection
- Soluble in Water: Yes
- Soluble in Oil: No
- Soluble in Alcohol: No
- HS Code: 13021990
- HS Description: Lupine Seed extract for cosmetic use
- HS Country: GB
- HS Composition: Liquid