Menthone Glycerin acetal is a colourless liquid used as an active cooling agent. It creates a strong, long-lasting sensation of skin icing, skin freshness and skin cooling. It has proven efficacy of up to 25 minutes
Menthone Glycerin Acetal
Menthone glycerin acetal is an excellent and more effective alternative to Menthol as it is non-irritating and compatabile with a wide pH (6.5 – 12). It has low odour and is in a clear liquid. It quickly provides a cooling and icing effect to the skin. It has proven efficacy to bring up to 25 minutes colling relief to the skin.
The cooling effects of Menthone glycerin acetal can be used to negate the irritancy of products with a low pH or containing ingredients that can cause short term irritation as the icing effect will bring greater comfort to users.
Products to use in
Menthone glycerin acetal is perfect for use in products where you are looking for an instant skin icing effect such as Shower Gel, Shampoo, Relief Balms, Depilatory Products, Hair Relaxaer, Shaving Foam. Research has shown that 65% of Consumers are looking for products with a very strong feeling of freshness and 88% of consumers believe that coolness calms irritation. 66% of consumers feel that a product is working if they have a cooling effect upon application.
How to Use Menthone Glycerin acetal
The extract is alcohol soluble, Glycol soluble and Oil Soluble
The extract should be used between 0.1% and 2%.
Mentone glycerin acetal
Country of Origin
Menthone glyceryin acetal should not be applied undiluted to the skin keep away from children do not take internally seek advice when using on children/infants *do not exceed safe dosage levels unless qualified, always observe country specific regulations. If in doubt consult a qualified practitioner before using.
- Weight: 0.03 kg
- Blends Well With: In all skincare products where an icing sensation is required on the skin to provide freshness
- Contraindications: Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep Away from Children. Do not take internally. Seek Advice when using on Children / Infants
- Country of Origin: Europe
- Latin Name: Menthone glycerin acetal
- Traditional Physical Properties: Cooling
- Purity: Plant Extract
- Scent: Neutral
- Key Benefits: Cooling & Icing
- Traditional Emotional Use: N/A
- Traditional Skin Use: Cooling, Icing, Refreshing,
- HS Code: 29329900
- HS Description: Menthone for cosmetic use
- HS Country: GB