Coconut Carrier Oil (Out of Stock)

Naturallythinking

£4.00 - £350.00

MSRP:

SKU: 5060233381579X

Product Description

https://lib.getshogun.com/lazysizes/2.0.0/shogun-lazysizes.js

Coconut Oil (Fractionated) a lovely light skin oil that can soothe the skin without blocking pores

Fractionated Coconut (Caprylic / Capric triglyceride) is used in various cosmetic applications, from hair products to a natural bath dispersant.

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut is one of the most popular oils used in skin care products and cosmetics. It has a multitude of skincare properties as well as aiding the stability and preservation of the cosmetic product.

Fractionated Coconut can be used directly on the skin, where it has natural antimicrobial and antibacterial properties.

What is fractionation and why is it fractionated?

Coconut Oil is naturally a solid. However, fractionation turns the solid Coconut Oil into a useable liquid.

Fractionation separates the different types of fats that are naturally found in the oil.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is created by melting the oil beyond its melting point and then leaving it to cool. The solid fraction is removed, and the left liquid is fractionated Coconut Oil (Caprylic / Capric triglyceride).

Fractionated Coconut oil for cosmetic use

Solid Coconut Oil, once fractionated, develops unique properties. The most significant, the ability to slightly emulsify and stabilise formulations.

This aids the stability of creams, lotions, hair treatments and makes the oil work well in bath oils as there is slight emulsification with water and essential oils.

Fractionated Coconut has some natural preservation, antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. These properties aid the skin’s preservation and conditioning; however, it is not an alternative to a preservative.

Reasons to use Fractionated Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil Texture

A lovely light textured oil which is refined by fractionation from coconut.

Suitability of Coconut Oil

Blended with other carrier oil, Coconut makes a lovely massage oil, rich on the skin.

Coconut is a beautiful oil to use as a bath oil with natural dispersant properties allowing you to combine essential oils and create luxurious bath oils without chemicals.

Like Jojoba, Coconut helps the skin naturally control its oil secretions. But, most importantly, the application of Coconut on the skin after washing with soap/shower gel allows the skin to quickly and naturally restore its pH level to 5.5 without blocking pores.

Using Coconut in skincare products or direct on the skin is a wonderfully natural way to beautiful skin.

Fractioned Coconut Oil Benefits

Emollient

Coconut Oil forms an emollient over the skins surface, giving a protecting later.

Dispersing agent

It helps to disperse other ingredients. This can be useful in formulations with active ingredients, pigments and scents.

Solvent

Helps to dissolve other compounds and aid the stability of the final formulations.

Antioxidant

Caprylic / Capric triglyceride is rich in antioxidants that help preserve the skin for youth. In addition these antioxidants and antimicrobials help extend the shelf life of any product.

Fractionated Coconut Oil Properties

Coconut Oil Texture

Caprylic / capric triglyceride

Extraction Method

Fractionated

Country of Origin

Africa and South East Asia

Average Shelf Life

18 – 24 months

Oil Specification

Colour – Clear / Tinge
Odour – Bland
Free Fatty Acids – 0.07%
Peroxide Value – 0.46
Saponification Value – 186
Iodine Value – 88
Specific Gravity – 0.93
Refractive Index – 1.55
pH – 4.08

Fatty acids

Capronic C6:0: < 0.2
Caprylic C8:0: 50 – 80
Capric C10:0: 20 – 50
Lauric C12:0: < 3.0
Heavier > C14:0 < 5.0

Tips for using fractionated Coconut

One of our favourite recipes is to combine 60% Coconut, 30% Jojoba Oil and 10% Camellia oil, finished with essential oils of your choice (Rosewood compliments this blend perfectly with its sweet but woody undertone).

If you offer Indian Head using oils, Camellia Oil is the perfect oil, light and conditioning to the hair and scalp it will leave your client feeling invigorated and relaxed with a fantastic shine.

Natural Contents

Coconut oil contains vitamins A, B and E as well as phosphorus, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium.

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Products Caprylic / Capric triglyceride is commonly found in

  • Moisture Creams
  • Body Creams
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Bath Oils
  • Lip Stick
  • Lip Balm
  • Lip Liner
  • Eye Liner

https://cdn.getshogun.com/5/6221fc645740d300efc1e146.js

Specifications

  • Weight: 0.15 kg
  • Contraindications: N/A
  • Country of Origin: Africa and South East Asia
  • Latin Name: Caprylic / capric triglyceride
  • Part of Plant Used: Fruit
  • Purity: 100% Pure
  • Scent: Low
  • Skin Properties: Blended with other carriers oil Coconut makes a lovely massage oil which is rich on the skin.Like Jojoba Coconut helps the skin naturally control its oil secretions and most importantly application of Coconut on the skin after washing with soap / sho
  • Key Benefits: Anti Bacterial
  • HS Code: 33049900
  • HS Description: Coconut MCT Oil for cosmetic use
  • HS Country: GB
  • HS Composition: Plant Oil

0 reviews